Privacy Policy

SECURITY AND PRIVACY

Here at petiteboutique.ie we respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Act GDPR.  The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website.
 
OUR PROMISE

We will always keep your data safe and secure. 

Protecting Your Privacy

At Petite Boutique , we are 100% committed to protecting the privacy and security of our customers and anyone who visits our website.

How we use your information


PERSONAL DATA

When you order from us we require your name surname , address and phone number a password and source of payment


Why do we need to know these?


We need these to firstly deliver and update you on your order.

Send you promotions.

Update you on new products and restocking of popular products.
Paying for your order that you have placed with us.

Your payment information


WThis means your card’s security/CVV code, don’t worry, we don’t keep them.



Why


Take payment for the order you have placed with us, and give refunds

.

Paypal


Our website accepts via Paypal. We don’t record your credit card details in our database as we just pass these to Paypal. More information can be found here: https://www.paypal.com/ie/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full



Stripe


Our website uses stripe for accepting credit/debit card payments. We don’t record your credit card details in our database as we just pass you over to stripes servers when we need you to enter your credit card details. They collect and confirm your card details against your bank before passing you back to our website to complete your order. More information about stripe can be found here: https://stripe.com/ie/privacy




Sharing your information


We do not, and will not, sell any of your personal data to any third party – including your name, address, email address or credit card information.

We share your data with the following as an essential part of being able to provide our services to you, as set out in this statement:



Companies that allow us to get your order sent and paid for and that do things to get your purchases to you, such as payment service providers, warehouses, order packers, and delivery companies.

We use An Post to send you your order. Over time we may update our list of preferred delivery services to bring you better . Any changes will always be listed here on our website petiteboutique.ie.




Marketing emails


Currently we only send marketing messages by email, this is to keep you aware of what promotions we are running and to help you see and find our products. We use Mailchimp for our email marketing.

How to stop marketing messages from us?

Just unsubscribe below or email us with your email address and we can remove you from the list. You can stop receiving marketing messages from us at any time.



To unsubscribe from email marketing click on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email.

 Once you do this, we will update your profile to ensure that you don’t receive further emails.

 
3rd Parties and the way we use personal data

Mailchimp – marketing emails.
An Post & DPD Couriers- to get your order to you.
PayPal and Stripe- to pay for your order .
Passwords are stored through woocommerce.


Keeping your information


We’ll hold on to your information for as long as you have your account.



Your rights


You have a lot of rights relating to your personal information:


The right to be informed about how your personal information is being
The right to access the personal information we hold about you
The right to request that we delete your data.
The right to stop direct marketing messages.




Contact us



If you have any queries contact us on info@petiteboutique.ie